2020 Award Winners

Jury Awards

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER:
Never Too Late: The Doc Severinsen Story
by Kevin S. Bright & Jeff Consiglio

Runner Up:
The Race to Alaska
by Zach Carver

2nd Runner Up: (tie)
On Our Own Island
by Sky Dylan-Robbins & Ellie Dylan
Everything That Could Have Been
by Trond Kvig Andreassen

Best Narrative Feature
WINNER:
Dinner in America
by Adam Carter Rehmeier

Runner Up:
Woman of the Photographs
by Takeshi Kushida

2nd Runner Up:
The Last Days of Capitalism
by Adam Mervis

Best Documentary Short
WINNER:
Reclamation: The Rise at Standing Rock
by Michele Noble

Runner Up:
Sky Aelans
by Edward Manuga, Daniel Kakadi, Neil Nuia,
Manner Lévo, Junior Patrick Makau, Zahiyd Namo,
Regina Lepping, Jeremy Gwao, Georgianna Lepping

2nd Runner Up:
Let’s go to Antarctica!
by Gonzaga Manso

Best Narrative Short
WINNER:
Jane
by Kathryn Prescott

Runner Up:
Masel Tov Cocktail
by Arkadij Khaet & Mickey Paatzsch

2nd Runner Up:
Undercut
by Kelly Pike

Best Animated Short
WINNER:
Gon, The Little Fox
by Takeshi Yashiro

Runner Up:
diminuendo
by Henrike Lendowski

2nd Runner Up:
Just For The Record
by Vojin Vasovic

Best MADE IN ALASKA Short
WINNER:
To Keep As One
by Katie Basile

Runner Up:
Who We Are
by Alexis Sallee

2nd Runner Up: (tie)
Pebble Redux: The Bears of Amakdedori
by Trip Jennings
Yáa at Wooné (Respect for All Things)
by Lee House & K’asheechtlaa Louise Brady

Best Made in Alaska Feature
WINNER:
Classic
by Tim Kaminski

Best Horror Short
WINNER:
The Burden
by Nico van den Brink

Runner Up:
The History of Monsters
by Juan Pablo Arias Muñoz

2nd Runner Up:
Antique (Antikk)
by Morten Haslerud

Audience Awards

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER:
The Race to Alaska
by Zach Carver

Runner Up:
Pushout: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools
by Jacoba Atlas

2nd Runner Up:
Never Too Late: The Doc Severinsen Story
by Kevin S. Bright & Jeff Consiglio

Best Narrative Feature
WINNER:
Dinner in America
by Adam Carter Rehmeier

Runner Up:
Foster Boy
by Youssef Delara

2nd Runner Up:
Paper Spiders
by Inon Shampanier

Best Documentary Short
WINNER:
Hysterical Girl
by Kate Novack

Runner Up:
Keep Saray Home
by Brian Redondo

2nd Runner Up:
Sky Aelans
by Edward Manuga, Daniel Kakadi, Neil Nuia,
Manner Lévo, Junior Patrick Makau, Zahiyd Namo,
Regina Lepping, Jeremy Gwao, Georgianna Lepping

Best Narrative Short
WINNER:
Masel Tov Cocktail
by Arkadij Khaet & Mickey Paatzsch

Runner Up:
Kama’āina (Child of the Land)
by Kimi Howl Lee

2nd Runner Up:
Rebel
by Pier-Philippe Chevigny

Best Animated Short
WINNER:
Grab My Hand: A Letter to My Dad
by Camrus Johnson & Pedro Piccinini

Runner Up:
Just For The Record
by Vojin Vasovic

2nd Runner Up:
The Sad Little Fact
by Drew Christie

Best Made in Alaska Short
WINNER:
Bad River
by AJ Reid

Runner Up:
Pebble Redux: The Bears of Amakdedori
by Trip Jennings

2nd Runner Up:
To Keep As One
by Katie Basile

Best Made in Alaska Feature
WINNER:
Classic
by Tim Kaminski

Screenplay Competition

WINNER:
The Orchestra
by Curtis Matzke

Runner Up:
Brook Farm
by Alexander Wake

2nd Runner Up:
Bloodletters
by Tom Sime & Greg Derasmo

Congratulations to all the AIFF 20 Filmmakers & Screenwriters!

X