2022 Official Selections

Feature Films

NARRATIVE FEATURE
“Dealing With Dad” by Tom Huang • USA
“The Last Birds of Passage” by Iffet Eren Danisman Boz • Turkey
“Where Life Begins” by Stéphane Freiss • Italy, France
The Wind & The Reckoning” by David L Cunningham • USA
“You Resemble Me” by Dina Amer • USA

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Anonymous Sister” by Jamie Boyle • USA
“Believe: The True Story of Real Bearded Santas” by John Paget & James Waugh • USA
“Big Crow” by Kris Kaczor • USA
“Crows are White” by Ahsen Nadeem • Japan, USA
“Exposure” by Holly Morris • USA
“King of Kings: Chasing Edward Jones” by Harriet Marin Jones • France
“Pleistocene Park” by Luke Griswold-Tergis • USA

ANIMATED FEATURE
“Quantum Cowboys” by Geoff Marslett • USA

MADE IN ALASKA NARRATIVE FEATURE
“Bad Bones” by Scott Eggleston • USA

MADE IN ALASKA DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Bering, Family Reunion” by Lourdes Grobet • Mexico

Screenplay Finalists

FEATURE SCREENPLAYS
“Eskimonaes” by Stephen C Settle
“The Goat, The Wolf, and The Rabbits” by Tracy L Morse
“Polar” by Christopher Kearney
“Saint Dorothea” by Chris King
“Too Many Wades” by Stirling J McLaughlin, Wilder Konschak
“Who Let the Wallflowers Out?” by Virginia Austin

SHORT SCREENPLAYS
“Bingo” by Darren Haskins
“The Corner Plot” by Ezra Lerner
“In the Serge and the Broad Arrow” by Bobby Moloney
“Kim-Ly and the Bottled Up Emotions” by Anh Le
“Mousse” by Dean Friske
“Quiet, Please” by Jeanine Barone

Short Films

NARRATIVE SHORTS
“An Encounter” by Kelly Campbell & Mark O’Halloran • Ireland
“Anirudh” by Raghav Puri • USA
“Brasier” by Emilie Mannering • Canada
“Burros” by Jefferson Stein • USA
“Customs” by Armita Keyani • Norway
“dotting the “i”” by Doug Tompos • USA
“Duet” by Mika Orr • USA
“The Fix” by Emilio Miguel Torres • USA
“Honeymoon at Cold Hollow” by Nat Rovit • USA
“If You Were Me” by Ingrid Veninger • Canada
“Incognito” by Ravi Shankar Muppa • India
“Jelly Bean” by Nessa Norich • USA
“Late Bloomer” by Nathan Bergs • Canada
“Lead/Follow” by Colby Day • USA
“Nakam” by Andreas Kessler • Germany
“No Ghost in the Morgue” by Marilyn Cooke • Canada
“On/Off” by Jurg Slabbert • South Africa
“Spirit: A Martian Story” by Stimson Snead • USA
“Split Ends” by Alireza Kazemipour • Iran
“Sunday with Monica” by Roxy Moskowitz • USA
“Synthbabe” by Margareta F. A. Orkan • Norway
“The Things That Keep Us Apart” by Elena Ballvé Martín & Alexandra Gantzer Soler • Spain
“To Be Honest” by John Robert Hammerer • USA
“Too Rough” by Sean Lìonadh • UK
“We only live once” by Fabien Greenberg • Norway

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
“Abortion: Add to Cart” by Jessica Sarah Flaum • USA
“The Body is a House of Familiar Rooms” by Eloise Sherrid & Lauryn Welch • USA
“Gina” by Kathryn Prescott • USA
“Herd” by David Borish • Canada
“La Isla de Alfredo” by Curtis Matzke • USA
“Never Again Para Nadie” by Anna Feder, Dan Frank & Justin Reifert • USA
“Queen Moorea” by Christine Fugate • USA
“Reflections at 29” by Tanmaya Shekhar • USA
“The Silent World of Barry Priori” by Anne Tsoulis • Australia
“Yours to Keep” by Una S. Golmen • Norway

ANIMATED SHORTS
“Birthday Wish” by Min Lee • USA
“Footprints in the Forest” by Juhaidah Joemin & Sandra Khoo • Malaysia
“Invisible Eyes” by Seung-hee Jung • South Korea
“Object of Life” by Jack Parry • Australia
“Peanut Factory” by Seongmin Kim • South Korea
“Rain” by Mahdi Barqzadegan • Iran
“The Record” by Jonathan Laskar • Switzerland
“Santa Doesn’t Need Your Help” by Kevin Maher & Joe Dator • USA, Australia
“Snowflakes” by Sabrina Stoll • USA, Switzerland
“The Social Chameleon” by Alex Ross • USA
“Star-Crossed” by Rita Chen • USA

MADE IN ALASKA NARRATIVE SHORTS
“A Dreamer’s Search” by Eric Downs • USA
“NT3” by Kendrick Whiteman • USA
“The River Where Time Was Born” by Emily Niebuhr • USA.

MADE IN ALASKA DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
“Above Water” by Ken Honjo & Kentaro Yoshimura • USA
“Kakiñiit” by Patrick Hoffman & Marjorie Tahbone • USA
“The Purpose of Song” by Brad Hillwig • USA
“Sabor Ártico: Latinos En Alaska” (“Arctic Flavor: Latinos in Alaska”) by Indra Arriaga Delgado • Mexico, USA
“Safe Enough” by Taliesin Black-Brown • USA
“Salmon Reflection” by Anna Hoover • USA
“Sheri” by James ‘Q’ Martin, Tom Attwatter & Page Buono • USA
“Summer with Maria” by Miles Underwood • USA
“Walrus Hunt Spring 2021” by Paul Galvez • USA

Congratulations to all the AIFF 2022 Filmmakers & Screenwriters

X