2021 Award Winners

Jury Awards

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER:
80.000 Schnitzel
by Hannah Schweier

Runner Up:
The Form
by Filip Flatau

2nd Runner Up:
Not About Me
by Kelly Milner

Best Narrative Feature
WINNER:
Tall Tales
by Attila Szász

Runner Up:
Americanish
by Iman Zawahry

2nd Runner Up:
Lune
by Aviva Amour-Ostroff & Arturo Pérez Torres

Best Documentary Short
WINNER:
Hunger Ward
by Skye Fitzgerald

Runner Up:
Aguilucho – Dance of the Harpy Eagle
by Daniel Byers

2nd Runner Up:
Myrtle Simpson – A Life On Ice
by Leigh Anne Sides

Best Narrative Short
WINNER:
Sinking Ships
by Andreas Kessler

Runner Up:
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
by Maria Brendle

2nd Runner Up:
Synthetic Love
by Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix

Best Animated Short
WINNER:
Eternal Igloo
by Mostafa Keshvari

Runner Up:
Johnny Crow
by Jesse Gouchey & Xstine Cook

2nd Runner Up:
The Farmer and the Lightning Storm
by Danielle Browne

Best MADE IN ALASKA Short
WINNER:
Pinguat
by Joshua Branstetter

Runner Up:
The Kathryn Treder Story
by Aalina Tabani

2nd Runner Up:
Keepers of the Shy Place
by Gianna Savoie

Best Made in Alaska Feature
WINNER:
Newtok
by Michael Kirby & Andrew Burton

Audience Awards

Best Documentary Feature
WINNER:
From The Hood To The Holler
by Pat McGee

Runner Up:
Not About Me
by Kelly Milner

2nd Runner Up:
On These Grounds
by Garrett Zevgetis

Best Narrative Feature
WINNER:
Tall Tales
by Attila Szász

Runner Up:
18½
by Dan Mirvish

2nd Runner Up:
Americanish
by Iman Zawahry

Best Documentary Short
WINNER:
15 grains of sand
by Rachel Handlin

Runner Up:
The Black Sonefly
by Cody Lewis & Mark Rotse

2nd Runner Up:
Why are you black?
by Julie Skaufel

Best Narrative Short
WINNER:
Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
by Maria Brendle

Runner Up:
Sinking Ships
by Andreas Kessler

2nd Runner Up:
Like the Ones I Used to Know
by Annie St-Pierre

Best Animated Short
WINNER:
Pottero
by Lindsey Martin

Runner Up:
Mni Wiconi – Water is Life
by Jeremias Galante & Miguel Antonio Genz

2nd Runner Up:
Goodnight Mr. Vincent van Gogh
by Lindsey Doolittle

Best Made in Alaska Short
WINNER:
Trailbound Alaska
by Max Romey

Runner Up:
Pinguat
by Joshua Branstetter

2nd Runner Up:
Keepers of the Shy Place
by Gianna Savoie

Best Made in Alaska Feature
WINNER:
Granted: A Wish Story
by Dan Redfield

Screenplay Competition

WINNER:
Racing the Wolf God
by Alessandra Bautze

Runner Up:
Uphill
by Adam D. Boyer

2nd Runner Up:
MIdday Black Midnight Blue
by Samantha Soule & Daniel Talbott

Congratulations to all the AIFF 2021 Filmmakers & Screenwriters!

X