2022 Awards

JURY AWARDS

NARRATIVE FEATURE
WINNER: Where Life Begins by Stephane Freiss • Italy, France
WINNER: You Resemble Me by Dina Amer • USA

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: Anonymous Sister by Jamie Boyle • USA
RUNNER-UP: Big Crow by Kris Kaczor • USA

MADE IN ALASKA
WINNER: Bering, Family Reunion by Lourdes Grobet • Mexico
RUNNER-UP: Safe Enough by Taliesin Black-Brown • USA
RUNNER-UP: Sheri by Page Buono, Tom Attwatter, James ‘Q’ Martin • USA

NARRATIVE SHORT
WINNER: Burros by Jefferson Stein • USA
RUNNER-UP: Too Rough by Sean Lìonadh • UK
2nd RUNNER-UP: No Ghost in the Morgue by Marilyn Cooke • Canada
2nd RUNNER-UP: An Encounter by Kelly Campbell • Ireland

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
WINNER: Never Again Para Nadie by Justin Reifert, Dan Frank, Anna Feder • USA
RUNNER-UP: Yours to Keep by Una S. Golmen • Norway

ANIMATED SHORT
WINNER: The Record by Jonathan Laskar • Switzerland
RUNNER-UP: Peanut Factory by Seongmin Kim • South Korea

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

FEATURE SCREENPLAYS
WINNER: “Eskimonaes” by Stephen C Settle
RUNNER-UP: “Too Many Wades” by Stirling J McLaughlin, Wilder Konschak
2nd RUNNER UP: “Polar” by Christopher Kearney

SHORT SCREENPLAYS
WINNER: “In the Serge and the Broad Arrow” by Bobby Moloney
RUNNER-UP: “Kim-Ly and the Bottled Up Emotions” by Anh Le
2nd RUNNER-UP: “Mousse” by Dean Friske

AUDIENCE AWARDS

NARRATIVE FEATURE
WINNER: The Wind & The Reckoning by David L Cunningham • USA
RUNNER-UP: Dealing With Dad by Tom Huang • USA

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: Pleistocene Park by Luke Griswold-Tergis • USA
RUNNER-UP: King of Kings : Chasing Edward Jones by Harriet Marin Jones • France

MADE IN ALASKA
WINNER: Safe Enough by Taliesin Black-Brown • USA
RUNNER-UP: Bad Bones by Scott Eggleston • USA

NARRATIVE SHORT
WINNER: Nakam by Andreas Kessler • Germany
RUNNER-UP: Burros by Jefferson Stein • USA
2nd RUNNER-UP: Anirudh by Raghav Puri • USA

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
WINNER: The Silent World of Barry Priori by Anne Tsoulis • Australia
RUNNER-UP: Queen Moorea by Christine Fugate • USA

ANIMATED SHORT
WINNER: Object of Life by Jack Parry • Australia
RUNNER-UP: The Social Chameleon by Alex Ross • USA

SPECIAL HONOR
This year we had three special awards where the local community came together with the festival to pick three films and filmmakers they wish to honor:

Mother of Invention Feature: Honoring a filmmaker who creates new genres.
Quantum Cowboys by Geoff Marslett

Mother of Invention Short: Honoring a filmmaker who is telling important local stories as they happen:
The Purpose of Song by Brad Hillwig

Mother of Cultural Exchange: Honoring a filmmaker for creating communication between cultures around the world who try to preserve traditional ways.
The Last Birds of Passage by Eren Danışman Boz

X